Privacy Policy

Meads Media takes its responsibilities for protecting personal data very seriously. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and all individuals and companies who contact us.  In this policy where we use the terms ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’, we are referring to Meads Media.
 
Meads Media is registered in England and Wales (Company number 12125728). Our registered office is 69 Darley Road, Meads, Eastbourne. BN20 7UH.
Please read the following to understand how we handle your personal data. This policy explains what data we collect, where we use it and how we protect it. It also explains your rights and our obligations. By visiting and submitting information via this site you agree to your personal data being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy.

The information we collect

We encourage visitors to our website to use our contact form to get in touch. On it we ask for the following details:

• Your name
• Your phone number (so that we can call you back)
• Your email address (so that we can contact you if we can’t reach you via the phone number)
• Your Company name (so we know which sector you work in. This helps us focus on how best we will be able to help you) 

We may also collect other information via Google Analytics when you visit the site such as:

• Details of how you used the site
• Your IP address
• Cookies which may identify your browser or your Google account.

What we do with your information 

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we have collected it. We may use it to improve our website or the services we provide. We will keep your information only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will never pass it on anyone else unless we are required to do so by law.  We will always be transparent about how we use your data. Your data is not subject to automated decision-making and processing.

Security and your rights

Any information you give us will be held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. It is accessible only to Meads Media staff. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. You have the right of access to your personal information to check, correct or delete it. If you would like us to amend or delete your personal information, please contact us at hello@meadsmedia.com 
 
However, we need to stress that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and that you submit data at your own risk. In the event of a suspected personal data breach we will notify you.  
Complaints
 
If you have a complaint, in the first instance please contact us via hello@meadsmedia.com You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information or to make a complaint:
 
The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Telephone:  0303 123 1113 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and such changes may take immediate effect. Any changes we make to this policy will be posted on this page. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2020.